Short list for Shropshire Care Awards 2012

The 2012 Care Awards Shropshire, Telford & Wrekin is now in its 6th successful year. To celebrate, we are launching new awards, categories and criteria.

Don't miss out on your opportunity to be selected and recognised for delivering an excellent service focusing on quality.

 

Shortlisted Nominees for the 2012 Care Awards are as follows:

 

Carer of the Year Award - Residential and Nursing Care
Sponsored By Ableworld Ltd

Jemma Costello, Farcroft, Coverage Care Services

Charlotte Brain, Woodcote Hall

Desmond Camps, Churchill House Nursing Home

 

Carer of the Year Award - Domiciliary Care
Sponsored By Bespoke Computing Ltd

Sandra Dyche, Abbey Care

Lisa Marsh, Care At Home, Coverage Care Services

Marion Hamer, Allcare Shropshire Ltd

 

Carer of the Year Award - Dementia Care
Sponsored By Independent Care Solutions

Lorraine Hollins, Lightmore View, Coverage Care Services

Michelle Pidgeon, Cartlidge House, Accord Housing Association

Robert Platt, Oldbury Grange, Morris Care

 

Support Worker of the Year - Learning Disability, Aquired Brain Injury, Mental Health
Sponsored By Care Choices

Amanda Pugh, Barleyfield House, Coverage Care Services

Clare Tyrer, Care At Home, Coverage Care Services

Barbra Allen, 30 Keepers Crescent, Dimensions

 

Nurse of the Year
Sponsored By  Whittingham Riddell

Lisa Williams, Woodcote Hall

Helen Blake, Churchill House Nursing Home

Carolyn Wright, Greenfields Care Home, Coverage Care Services

 

Learner of the Year
Sponsored By Positive Options

Kelly Howes, Adelphi Care Services

Hayley Chapman, Supreme Homecare

Keith Baggaley, Stretton Hall Nursing Home, Morris Care

 

Employee of the Year - Ancillary Support

Carol Poutney, Cartlidge House, Accord Housing Association

Belinda Guy, Care At Home, Coverage Care Services

Alexandra Turner, Allcare Shropshire Ltd

 

Care Ambassador Award
Sponsored By Care Workforce Development Partnership

Samantha Beesley, Allcare Shropshire Ltd

Jacky Earnshaw, Supreme Homecare

Sharon Braine, Care At Home, Coverage Care Services


Registered Manager Award
Sponsored By Lewis Care Partnership

Tracie Peate, Rylands Care Ltd

Karen Watkins, Briarfields, Coverage Care Services

Wendy Beesley, Allcare Shropshire Ltd


Team Award
Sponsored By Care Aware

Allcare Shropshire Ltd

Woodcroft Care Home, Coverage Care Services

Maesbrook Care Home


Health & Wellbeing Award
Sponsored By St James's Place

Churchill House Nursing Home

2/3 Ellen Court, Accord Housing Association

Bennett House, Accord Housing Association


Healthy Eating Award

The Uplands At Oxon, Marches Care

Fairholme, Coverage Care Services

Cartlidge House, Accord Housing Association


Infection Prevention and Control - Care Home Award
Sponsored By JLA

Barleyfield House, Coverage Care Services

Lightmore View Care Home, Coverage Care Services

Morris Care


Infection Prevention and Control - Domiciliary Care Award
Sponsored By Shropshire Life Magazine

Allcare Shropshire Ltd

Supreme Homecare




 

Page viewed 603 times

rateprod Rate our Product & Service Providers

CLICK HERE TO FIND A PROVIDER

Search Service & Product Providers




Service Users

Login / Register

Family Carers

Login / Register

Service Providers

Login / Register

Product Providers

Login / Register

Support Brokers

Login / Register

 
This site requires cookies in order to function. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information
Web Design Shrewsbury